The Anthropology of Magic (Paperback Edition) by Susan Greenwood Paperback, 160 Pages, Published 2009 | ISBN-10: 1-84520-671-1 / 1845206711 ISBN-13: 978-1-84520-671-0 / 9781845206710 | | | Magic is arguably the least understood subject in anthropology today. Exotic and fascinating, it of ... more »fers us a glimpse into another world but it also threatens to undermine the foundations of anthropology due to its supposed irrational and non-scientific nature. Magic has thus often been 'explained away' by social or psychological reduction. The Anthropology of Magic redresses the balance and brings magic, as an aspect of consciousness, into focus through the use of classic texts and cutting-edge research. Taking a new approach to some perennial topics in anthropologyâsuch as shamanism, mythology, witchcraft, and healingâthe book raises crucial theoretical and methodological issues to provide the reader with an engaging and critical understanding of the dynamics of magic. « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 799 ratings @ 100% positive | Used | $14.34 | + | 3.99 | = | $18.33 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 100% Lifetime Positive Feedback (over 3100 ratings)! Clean copy with unmarked pages, sound binding, and very light cover wear. fast shipping! " -- sawoski enterprises @ California, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 19 ratings @ 100% positive | Good | $15.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $18.49 | Buy it | |
"book in excellent condition, highlighting. " -- jacques_beach @ Valencia, CA
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace Best Value! ratings @ 100% positive ships from United Kingdom | New | £12.35 | + | 0.00 | ≈ | $19.28 | Buy it | |
"Brand New Book. Magic is arguably the least understood subject in anthropology today. Exotic and fascinating, it offers us a glimpse into another world but it also threatens to undermine the foundations of anthropology due to its supposed irrational and non scientific nature. Magic has thus often been ' explained away' by social or psychological reduction. The Anthropology of Magic redresses the balance and brings magic, as an aspect of consciousness, into focus through the ... " -- the book depository @ GY, United Kingdom
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $17.04 | + | 2.64 | = | $19.68 | Buy it | |
"NEW BOOK" -- greatbookprices @ Maryland, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 3,989 ratings @ 88% positive | New | $15.76 | + | 3.99 | = | $19.75 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from UK within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. " -- eurobooks @ Fairford,
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 69,255 ratings @ 96% positive | New | $15.93 | + | 3.99 | = | $19.92 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Brand New. Delivery is usually 5 8 working days from order, International is by Royal Mail Airmail " -- the_book_depository_
|
 |
| Book Depository | New | $19.94 | + | 0.00 | = | $19.94 | Buy it | |
"Usually dispatched within 24 hours. "
|
 |
| Super Book Deals | Used | $16.22 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.21 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 to 2 days. "
|
 |
| Better World | New | $20.23 | + | 0.00 | = | $20.23 | Buy it | |
"brand new. Fast shipping and a 100% money back guarantee from an award winning, socially responsible business. This purchase funds literacy programs helping people everyday in the US and abroad. "
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 30,886 ratings @ 94% positive | New | $16.24 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.23 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Ships from multiple US locations, will ship International. Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4 14 business days for delivery. Over 1, 000, 000 customers served. " -- superbookdeals @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 30,886 ratings @ 94% positive | Used | $16.24 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.23 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Ships from multiple US locations, will ship International. Unread copy in perfect condition, Please allow 4 14 business days for delivery. Over 1, 000, 000 customers served. " -- superbookdeals @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 344 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $16.25 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.24 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Pages are clean (few or no markings). Covers may show some shelf wear, and there is a Used sticker on cover. Used books do not include valid access codes or other supplements. Delivery confirmation standard. Satisfaction guaranteed. " -- a+ college texts @ California, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 25,726 ratings @ 96% positive ships from United Kingdom | New | $16.31 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.30 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. New Book. Shipped from UK within 10 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. " -- pbshop @ United Kingdom
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 227,703 ratings @ 92% positive | Like New | $16.89 | + | 3.49 | = | $20.38 | Buy it | |
"Please allow 4 14 business days for Media Mail delivery. Brand New, Perfect " -- thebookpros
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 130,027 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $16.90 | + | 3.49 | = | $20.39 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's " -- midtownscholarbookstore @ Harrisburg, PA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $16.90 | + | 3.49 | = | $20.39 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a " -- midtownscholarbooks...
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $20.45 | + | 0.00 | = | $20.45 | Buy it | |
"Free US Media Mail shipping! Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher' s mark to one edge Nice! Dimensions: 0. 62 lbs " -- midtown scholar with free u.s. shipping @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $16.81 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.80 | Buy it | |
"Trade paperback (us). Glued binding. 163 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Brand New, Perfect Condition, allow 4 14 business days for standard shipping. To Alaska, Hawaii, u. s. protectorate, p. o. box, and apo/fpo addresses allow 4 28 business days for Standard shipping. No expedited shipping. All orders placed with expedited shipping will be cancelled. Over 3, 000, 000 happy customers. " -- greatbookprices @ Maryland, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 15,966 ratings @ 84% positive | Like New | $16.94 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.93 | Buy it | |
"Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4 14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1, 0. . . " -- greatbookprices @ MD
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 227,703 ratings @ 92% positive | New | $17.81 | + | 3.49 | = | $21.30 | Buy it | |
"Please allow 4 14 business days for Media Mail delivery. Brand New, Perfect " -- thebookpros
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 44,582 ratings @ 98% positive | New | $17.82 | + | 3.49 | = | $21.31 | Buy it | |
"Softcover New. Trade paperback (us). Glued binding. 163 p. In Stock. 100% Money Back " -- alibris_books_09 @ Multiple
|
 |
| Book Depository.co.uk ships from United Kingdom | New | $21.41 | + | 0.00 | = | $21.41 | Buy it | |
"Usually dispatched within 24 hours. "
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 5/22/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 GBP = 1.51593 USD | |