Navigating World History: Historians Create a Global Past (0 Edition) by Patrick Manning Paperback, 384 Pages, Published 2003 | ISBN-10: 1-4039-6119-0 / 1403961190 ISBN-13: 978-1-4039-6119-8 / 9781403961198 | | | World history has expanded dramatically in recent years, primarily as a teaching field, and increasi ... more »ngly as a research field. Growing numbers of teachers and Ph.Ds in history are required to teach the subject. They must be current on topics from human evolution to industrial development in Song-dynasty China to today's disease patterns - and then link these disparate topics into a coherent course. Numerous textbooks in print and in preparation summarize the field of world history at an introductory level. But good teaching also requires advanced training for teachers, and access to a stream of new research from scholars trained as world historians. In this book, Patrick Manning provides the first comprehensive overview of the academic field of world history. He reviews patterns of research and debate, and proposes guidelines for study by teachers and by researchers in world history. « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now Best Value! 687 ratings @ 100% positive | New | $7.00 | + | 2.47 | = | $9.47 | Buy it | |
"book: Softcover on glue spine without dust jacket. 425 pp. including index. Palgrave MacMillan, 2005. shipping: Book will be wrapped in paper or a mylar baggie and mailed media mail in a bubble mailer. This is slow, and will take up to nine (9) days for delivery from date of post. Orders placed Friday, Saturday, or Sunday will ship the following Monday unless a federal holiday. Any offer of free shipping does not include international mail or any other method apart from media mai... " -- academicmatters @ South Carolina, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 49,663 ratings @ 99% positive | Acceptable | $17.92 | + | 3.49 | = | $21.41 | Buy it | |
"Acceptable" -- bookoutlet2 @ bridgeton, NJ
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 49,663 ratings @ 99% positive | Acceptable | $17.92 | + | 3.49 | = | $21.41 | Buy it | |
"Acceptable" -- bookoutlet2 @ bridgeton, NJ, United States, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Good | £11.43 | + | 2.47 | ≈ | $21.71 | Buy it | |
"Ships Fast! Satisfaction Guaranteed! " -- bookoutlet1 @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Better World Marketplace | Used | $21.87 | + | 0.00 | = | $21.87 | Buy it | |
"Fair "
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 19,555 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $17.92 | + | 3.99 | = | $21.91 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. " -- bookoutlet1 @ New York, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Used | $17.92 | + | 3.99 | = | $21.91 | Buy it | |
"Fair " -- bookoutlet @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 49,663 ratings @ 99% positive | Acceptable | $17.92 | + | 3.99 | = | $21.91 | Buy it | |
-- bookoutlet2
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 590 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $17.98 | + | 3.99 | = | $21.97 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials; notes or highlighting may be present. We care about our customers! Some shelf wear, may contain highli " -- hpb109
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Used | $17.98 | + | 3.99 | = | $21.97 | Buy it | |
"Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority! " -- hpb109 @ Texas, United States
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 124,890 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $18.05 | + | 3.95 | = | $22.00 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher' s mark to one edge Nice! Please contact us in order to authorize a return. Unauthorized returns are subject to a restocking fee. " -- midtownscholarbookstore @ 17110, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 21,306 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $18.05 | + | 3.99 | = | $22.04 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge Nice! " -- midtownscholarbookstore @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Buy.com Marketplace 964 ratings | Good | $18.50 | + | 3.99 | = | $22.49 | Buy it | |
"Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days. Ships from NV, United States.Softcover Good " -- alibris marketplace
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 38,442 ratings @ 98% positive | Good | $19.02 | + | 3.49 | = | $22.51 | Buy it | |
"Softcover Good " -- alibris_books_07 @ Multiple
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 38,442 ratings @ 98% positive | Good | $19.02 | + | 3.49 | = | $22.51 | Buy it | |
"Good" -- alibris_books_07 @ Multiple Locations, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 12 ratings @ 100% positive | New | $21.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $24.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. New condition, ships from Baltimore, MD. " -- sine
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 15 ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $21.50 | + | 3.49 | = | $24.99 | Buy it | |
"Book is in great condition. Minimal wear. Some pencil underlining. " -- ap28domination @ Luverne, MN
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | £16.21 | + | 0.00 | ≈ | $25.32 | Buy it | |
"Free US Media Mail shipping! Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher' s mark to one edge Nice! PAL 3WH wire657 S2X148. Dimensions: 1. 3 lbs " -- midtown scholar with free u.s. shipping @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 124,890 ratings @ 99% positive | Like New | $21.95 | + | 3.49 | = | $25.44 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's " -- midtownscholarbookstore @ Harrisburg, PA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $21.95 | + | 3.99 | = | $25.94 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a " -- midtownscholarbooks...
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 7,270 ratings @ 94% positive | Like New | $21.95 | + | 3.99 | = | $25.94 | Buy it | |
"Paperback fine Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one. . . " -- midtown scholar bookstore pa @ PA
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 69,086 ratings @ 99% positive | New | $26.46 | + | 0.00 | = | $26.46 | Buy it | |
"Sold directly by Barnes & Noble If not completely satisfied, you may return your order within 14 days. To: returns 1 Barnes & Noble Way Monroe Township, NJ 08831 If not completely satisfied, you may return your order within 14 days. To: returns 1 Barnes & Noble Way Monroe Township, NJ 08831 " -- barnesandnobleinc @ B&N Warehouse, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble | New | $26.46 | + | 0.00 | = | $26.46 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships within 24 hours. "
|
 |
| Buy.com Marketplace 964 ratings | Like New | $22.59 | + | 3.99 | = | $26.58 | Buy it | |
"Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days. Ships from NV, United States.Softcover fine Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge Nice! " -- alibris marketplace
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 38,442 ratings @ 98% positive | Like New | $23.27 | + | 3.49 | = | $26.76 | Buy it | |
"Softcover fine Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and " -- alibris_books_07 @ Multiple
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 17,042 ratings @ 99% positive | Like New | $23.27 | + | 3.99 | = | $27.26 | Buy it | |
"Softcover fine Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the " -- alibris_books_01
|
 |
| ValoreBooks Marketplace no ratings available | Like New | $25.45 | + | 3.95 | = | $29.40 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 days. " -- midtown scholar bookstore @ Harrisburg, PA
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | £18.18 | + | 2.47 | ≈ | $32.26 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from US " -- paperbackshopus @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | £18.45 | + | 2.47 | ≈ | $32.68 | Buy it | |
"1403961190 Brand New. Great Customer Service is Guaranteed. Please select Expedited Shipping to get your books in 2 4 business days " -- gnsbooks @ Delaware, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | £18.47 | + | 2.47 | ≈ | $32.71 | Buy it | |
"1403961190 Brand New. We ship orders within 48 hours of receiving them so you get your book sooner! " -- lani books @ Wyoming, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | £18.54 | + | 2.47 | ≈ | $32.82 | Buy it | |
"1403961190 Brand New. In a hurry? Select Expedited Shipping at checkout to get your books in 2 5 days. " -- nbbooks @ New York, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 54,962 ratings @ 96% positive | New | $30.54 | + | 3.99 | = | $34.53 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. New Book. Shipped from US within 10 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. " -- pbshopus @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | £19.74 | + | 2.44 | ≈ | $34.65 | Buy it | |
"brand NEW Softcover Publisher List Price= $38 A Brand New Quality Book from a Full Time Bookshop in business since 1992! " -- c. clayton thompson bookseller @ North Carolina, United States
|
 |
| TextbooksRus no ratings available | New | $36.21 | + | 0.00 | = | $36.21 | Buy it | |
|
 |
| Bigger Books | New | $32.48 | + | 3.99 | = | $36.47 | Buy it | |
"Print on Demand: 2 4 Weeks. This item cannot be cancelled or returned. "
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 5/18/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 GBP = 1.51665 USD | |