Matrix Computations (Johns Hopkins Series in the Mathematical Sciences) (3rd Edition) by Gene H. Golub, Gene Howard Golub Paperback, 728 Pages, Published 1996 | ISBN-10: 0-8018-5414-8 / 0801854148 ISBN-13: 978-0-8018-5414-9 / 9780801854149 | | | Revised and updated, the third edition of Golub and Van Loan's classic text in computer science prov ... more »ides essential information about the mathematical background and algorithmic skills required for the production of numerical software. This new edition includes thoroughly revised chapters on matrix multiplication problems and parallel matrix computations, expanded treatment of CS decomposition, an updated overview of floating point arithmetic, a more accurate rendition of the modified Gram-Schmidt process, and new material devoted to GMRES, QMR, and other methods designed to handle the sparse unsymmetric linear system problem. « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace Best Value! 28,330 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $24.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $27.49 | Buy it | |
"Good Condition: may have light corner bends, scuff marks, wear to dust cover, etc. 100% of your purchase supports Goodwill Industries of San Diego County " -- goodwill_industries_of_san_diegobooks @ Multiple
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Good | $24.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $27.49 | Buy it | |
"Good Condition: may have light corner bends, scuff marks, wear to dust " -- goodwill_industries...
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 28,330 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $27.99 | + | 0.00 | = | $27.99 | Buy it | |
"payment | shipping rates | returns Matrix Computations (Johns Hopkins Studies in Mathematical Sciences)(3rd Edition) Product Category : Books isbn : 0801854148 Title : Matrix Computations (Johns Hopkins Studies in Mathematical Sciences)(3rd Edition) EAN : 9780801854149 Authors : Gene H. Golub, Charles F. van Van Loan Binding : Paperback Publisher : The Johns Hopkins University Pre Publication Date : 1996 10 15 Pages : 728 Signed : False First Edition : False Dust Jacket : False... " -- goodwill_industries_of_san_diegobooks @ California, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 5,874 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $24.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $27.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Good Condition: may have light corner bends, scuff marks, wear to dust cover, etc. Your purchase helps support Goodwill Industries of San Diego County and our mission to get people jobs! " -- goodwill_industries_of_san_diego @ California, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 1,190 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $24.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $27.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 3rd Edition, covers scuffed / creased, slightly worn edges, text only no cdrom or access code, " -- hpbhouston @ Texas, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 307 ratings @ 92% positive | Good | $24.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $27.99 | Buy it | |
"1996 Paperback Good " -- goodwill indust. of san diego @ CA
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Good | $24.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $27.99 | Buy it | |
"Good" -- goodwill indust. of san diego @ California, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Good | $24.00 | + | 4.00 | = | $28.00 | Buy it | |
"Good Condition: may have light corner bends, scuff marks, wear to dust cover, etc. 100% of your purchase supports Goodwill Industries of San Diego County " -- goodwill industries of san diego county @ California, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 23 ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $25.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $28.49 | Buy it | |
"Book is in great condition barely used. No bends, tears, or writing. Will " -- bballa52187
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 38,343 ratings @ 98% positive | Good | $25.44 | + | 3.49 | = | $28.93 | Buy it | |
"Softcover Good " -- alibris_music
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 38,343 ratings @ 98% positive | Good | $25.44 | + | 3.49 | = | $28.93 | Buy it | |
"Good" -- alibris_music @ Multiple Locations, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 79 ratings @ 96% positive | Good | $26.65 | + | 3.49 | = | $30.14 | Buy it | |
"This is a good book, and this is a great deal on it! I ship fast, because I know you " -- thedealfactory2012 @ Braselton, GA
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $3 off $33.40 | + | 3.99 | = | $34.39 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge Nice! 3. 03 lbs. " -- midtown scholar bookstore @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $3 off $33.40 | + | 3.99 | = | $34.39 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge Nice! " -- eric papenfuse, bookseller @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 60% positive | Very Good | $3 off $34.07 | + | 3.99 | = | $35.06 | Buy it | |
"May have highlighting or notes. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! " -- woody's books @ California, United States
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 129,966 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $31.90 | + | 3.95 | = | $35.85 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher' s mark to one edge Nice! Please contact us in order to authorize a return. Unauthorized returns are subject to a restocking fee. " -- midtownscholarbookstore @ 17110, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 129,966 ratings @ 99% positive | Like New | $33.40 | + | 3.49 | = | $36.89 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's " -- midtownscholarbookstore @ Harrisburg, PA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $33.40 | + | 3.49 | = | $36.89 | Buy it | |
"Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a " -- midtownscholarbooks...
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $36.90 | + | 0.00 | = | $36.90 | Buy it | |
"Free US Media Mail shipping! Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher' s mark to one edge Nice! Dimensions: 3. 03 lbs " -- midtown scholar with free u.s. shipping @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 7,462 ratings @ 94% positive | Like New | $33.40 | + | 3.99 | = | $37.39 | Buy it | |
"10 15 96 Paperback fine Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's ma. . . " -- midtown scholar bookstore pa @ PA
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 1,049 ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $33.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $37.98 | Buy it | |
"The corners of the book are very slightly worn. " -- bighappyworld @ California, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 3,013 ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $35.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $38.49 | Buy it | |
"Cover is very good shape with very light shelf wear. Tight binder. Crisp " -- bergersbizness
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 38,343 ratings @ 98% positive | Like New | $35.40 | + | 3.49 | = | $38.89 | Buy it | |
"Softcover fine Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the " -- alibris_music
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 11,573 ratings @ 99% positive | Like New | $35.40 | + | 3.49 | = | $38.89 | Buy it | |
"Softcover fine Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and " -- alibris_books_06 @ Multiple
|
 |
| Book Depository | New | $42.41 | + | 0.00 | = | $42.41 | Buy it | |
"Usually dispatched within 48 hours. "
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 3 ratings @ 86% positive ships from Turkey | New | $38.42 | + | 3.99 | = | $42.41 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Brand New " -- neon_books @ Turkey
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $39.45 | + | 3.99 | = | $43.44 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. " -- math/cs/science textbook seller
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 1 rating @ 100% positive | Like New | $39.99 | + | 3.49 | = | $43.48 | Buy it | |
"Excellent condition. No marks, no highlights, no wears. . . fast shipping " -- yagamiyan1985 @ Charlotte , NC
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble | New | $45.47 | + | 0.00 | = | $45.47 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships within 24 hours Same Day delivery in Manhattan. "
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 29,984 ratings @ 94% positive | New | $43.40 | + | 3.99 | = | $47.39 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Ships from multiple US locations, will ship International. Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4 14 business days for delivery. Over 1, 000, 000 customers served. " -- superbookdeals @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive ships from United Kingdom | New | £28.36 | + | 2.99 | ≈ | $48.98 | Buy it | |
"Brand new book, sourced directly from publisher. Dispatch time is 24 48 hours from our warehouse. Book will be sent in robust, secure packaging to ensure it reaches you securely. " -- chiron media @ ., United Kingdom
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 15,962 ratings @ 84% positive | New | $44.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $48.98 | Buy it | |
"Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4 14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1, 0. . . " -- greatbookprices @ MD
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 6,890 ratings @ 90% positive | New | $45.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $48.99 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from US within 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000 " -- paperbackshopus @ NJ
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 1,162 ratings @ 92% positive | New | $45.04 | + | 3.99 | = | $49.03 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from US. Standard Shipping is 4 to 14 business days. Expedited Shipping is 3 to 6 business d. . . " -- expeditedbooksus @ NJ
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 59,710 ratings @ 94% positive | New | $45.18 | + | 3.99 | = | $49.17 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. New Book. Shipped from US within 10 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. " -- pbshopus @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 128 ratings @ 88% positive | New | $45.24 | + | 3.99 | = | $49.23 | Buy it | |
"New Book. free tracking ON ALL orders. Shipped from US. Standard Shipping is 4 to 14 business days. Expedited . . . " -- trackedbooksus @ NJ
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $3 off $48.40 | + | 3.99 | = | $49.39 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK. " -- paperbackshop @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 5/19/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 GBP = 1.51675 USD | |