Death Without Weeping: The Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) (Updated Edition) by Nancy Scheper-Hughes Paperback, 628 Pages, Published 1993 | ISBN-10: 0-520-07537-4 / 0520075374 ISBN-13: 978-0-520-07537-5 / 9780520075375 | | | When lives are dominated by hunger, what becomes of love? When assaulted by daily acts of violence a ... more »nd untimely death, what happens to trust? Set in the lands of Northeast Brazil, this is an account of the everyday experience of scarcity, sickness and death that centres on the lives of the women and children of a hillside "favela". Bringing her readers to the impoverished slopes above the modern plantation town of Bom Jesus de Mata, where she has worked on and off for 25 years, the author follows three generations of shantytown women as they struggle to survive through hard work, cunning and triage. It is a story of class relations told at the most basic level of bodies, emotions, desires and needs. Most disturbing - and controversial - is her finding that mother love, as conventionally understood, is something of a bourgeois myth, a luxury for those who can reasonably expect, as these women cannot, that their infants will live. The author also wrote "Saints, Scholars and Schizophrenics: Mental Illness in Rural Ireland". « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace Best Value! no ratings available | Used | $6.73 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.72 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. used book with heavy wear but still perfect for reading " -- seattle_books @ Washington, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace no ratings available | Acceptable | $7.99 | + | 3.49 | = | $11.48 | Buy it | |
"Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or " -- st.louisparkbooks
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $7.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $11.98 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer servic " -- hpb034
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $7.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $11.98 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. " -- st. louis park books @ Minnesota, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Acceptable | $7.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $11.98 | Buy it | |
"Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority! " -- hpb034 @ Washington, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 248,403 ratings @ 92% positive | Good | $8.72 | + | 3.49 | = | $12.21 | Buy it | |
"Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service! Quality books. " -- textbooksnow @ Multiple
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 60% positive | Good | $12.00 | + | 0.25 | = | $12.25 | Buy it | |
"NOT NEW BOOK" -- random goods @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $8.68 | + | 3.99 | = | $12.67 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box. Sorry, not able to ship to apo, fpo, Alaska, and Hawaii. " -- textbooksnow @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $9.11 | + | 3.99 | = | $13.10 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Creased spine. Cover is creased. Some cover and page wear. Has some highlighting. Some markings on outside page edges. Slight amount of writing. Ships the next business day with tracking. " -- mckenziebooks @ Oregon, United States
|
 |
| Bookstores Marketplace 145 ratings @ 73% positive | Good | $10.11 | + | 2.99 | = | $13.10 | Buy it | |
"Ships same or next business day. We Ship to apo/fpo addr. Choose expedited shipping and receive in 2 5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. " -- textbooksrus.com @ Ohio, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 7 ratings @ 100% positive | Good | $10.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $13.49 | Buy it | |
"some highlights " -- 818nicolefr @ Los Angeles, CA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 102 ratings @ 94% positive | Like New | $10.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $13.49 | Buy it | |
"Bought for a college course. Interesting read. Will ship quick. " -- wogent @ Battle Ground, WA
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $9.95 | + | 3.99 | = | $13.94 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Paperback, exact ISBN/ed listed. Moderate cosmetic wear but text unmarked, binding tight, no crease. Covers show moderate wear/rubbing incl crease on back cover and a fair amount of foxing along outer edges of textblock. First 6pp have small 1 grease spot on them; rest of text is very nice clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight and square, no crease. In stock: we ship daily from NY! " -- colophonbooks @ New York, United States
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 10,920 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $9.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $13.98 | Buy it | |
"large paperback very good condition " -- wtgardner999 @ Florida, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 3 ratings | Like New | $10.50 | + | 3.49 | = | $13.99 | Buy it | |
"Very good condition, minimal highlighting, paperback. When lives are dominated by hunger, what becomes of love? When assaulted by daily acts of violence and untimely death, what happens to trust? Set in the lands of Northeast Brazil, this is an account of the everyday experience of scarcity, sickness and death that centres on the lives of the women and children of a hillside favela. Bringing her readers to the impoverished slopes above the modern plantation town of Bom Jesus de Mat... " -- meokge @ Philadelphia, PA
|
 |
| TextbooksRus no ratings available | Good | $10.01 | + | 4.34 | = | $14.35 | Buy it | |
"In stock. " -- textbooksrus
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 66 ratings @ 98% positive | Very Good | $12.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $16.24 | Buy it | |
"In very good condition with a tight binding. There are no writings or highlights in " -- dirkphilly @ Bala Cynwyd, PA
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive ships from United Kingdom | Good | $13.35 | + | 3.99 | = | $17.34 | Buy it | |
"The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. Trade paperback (us). Glued binding. 632 p. " -- worldofbooks @ WEST SUSSEX, United Kingdom
|
 |
| Foyles Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive ships from United Kingdom | Good | £3.10 | + | 8.15 | ≈ | $17.58 | Buy it | |
"The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine. " -- worldofbooks @ United Kingdom
|
 |
| Chegg | Very Good | $13.04 | + | 4.99 | = | $18.03 | Buy it | |
"Used Book "
|
 |
| Biblio Marketplace no ratings available | Very Good | $14.97 | + | 3.99 | = | $18.96 | Buy it | |
"University of California Press, 1993 11 09. Paperback. Very Good. This item is in very good condition and if any wear at all it will be minor. " -- books by sue @ United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 12 ratings @ 86% positive | Very Good | $14.97 | + | 3.99 | = | $18.96 | Buy it | |
"This item is in very good condition and if any wear at all it will be minor. " -- books by sue @ CA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 1,258 ratings @ 95% positive | Like New | $15.99 | + | 3.49 | = | $19.48 | Buy it | |
"This is a slightly used textbook, but otherwise in excellent condition. " -- ubookexchange
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Very Good | $16.67 | + | 3.99 | = | $20.66 | Buy it | |
"Very good" -- powell's books @ Oregon, United States
|
 |
| ValoreBooks Marketplace 1,564 ratings @ 98% positive | Very Good | $17.00 | + | 3.95 | = | $20.95 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 days. We select best available book. Used items may have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. May or may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Fast & reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. Standard shipping is usps Standard Mail. We ship expedited orders by UPS Ground. " -- bookemporium @ Bloomington, IN
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $19.97 | + | 3.99 | = | $23.96 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. very fine " -- ajmilne @ New York, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $24.98 | + | 3.99 | = | $28.97 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. ships in 24 hours! still in plastic wrap! " -- gatortext @ Florida, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $26.97 | + | 3.00 | = | $29.97 | Buy it | |
"Inventory subject to prior sale. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box. " -- textbooksnow @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $27.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $31.00 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. " -- shorthairhunt @ California, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $28.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $31.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. " -- danyasaur @ Massachusetts, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $30.91 | + | 2.64 | = | $33.55 | Buy it | |
"NEW BOOK" -- greatbookprices @ Maryland, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $29.91 | + | 3.99 | = | $33.90 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from UK. " -- paperbackshopus @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $30.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $33.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. " -- aurelia.c @ Michigan, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $3 off $33.16 | + | 3.99 | = | $34.15 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from UK in 4 to 14 days. Established seller since 2000. Please note we cannot offer an expedited shipping service from the UK. " -- paperbackshop @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 101,604 ratings @ 99% positive ships from United Kingdom | New | £17.08 | + | 5.00 | ≈ | $34.49 | Buy it | |
"ALL OUR items OUR feedback FAQs about US contact US Item Description Death without Weeping: The Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) ean: 978 0520075375 isbn 10: 0 520075374 ref: btr 0520075374 Title: Death without Weeping: The Violence of Everyday Life in Brazil (Centennial Book) Author: Nancy Scheper hughes Publisher: University of California Press Published: 16 November, 1993 Media (Binding): Paperback Language: English Dimensions (Aprox): 8. 90 x 6. 00 x 1. 7... " -- bookwalla2011 @ Leicester. Leicestershire, United Kingdom
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $30.79 | + | 3.99 | = | $34.78 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Ships from multiple US locations, will ship International. Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4 14 business days for delivery. Over 1, 000, 000 customers served. " -- superbookdeals @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available ships from United Kingdom | New | $31.29 | + | 3.99 | = | $35.28 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. New Book. Shipped from UK within 10 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000. " -- pbshop @ United Kingdom
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 5/19/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 GBP = 1.51675 USD | |