The Elements of Style (4th Edition) by William Strunk, E. B. White, Roger Angell, William I. Strunk, Elwyn Brooks White Hardcover, 105 Pages, Published 1999 | ISBN-10: 0-205-31342-6 / 0205313426 ISBN-13: 978-0-205-31342-6 / 9780205313426 | | | You know the authors' names. You recognize the title. You've probably used this book yourself. This ... more »is The Elements of Style, the classic style manual, now in a fourth edition. A new Foreword by Roger Angell reminds readers that the advice of Strunk & White is as valuable today as when it was first offered.This book's unique tone, wit and charm have conveyed the principles of English style to millions of readers. Use the fourth edition of "the little book" to make a big impact with writing. « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Good | $3.69 | + | 2.90 | = | $6.59 | Buy it | |
"Edge wear to Dust Jacket and small tears/chips. Pages clean with tight binding. " -- win solutions inc @ United States
|
 |
| Bookstores Marketplace 145 ratings @ 73% positive | Good | $3.93 | + | 2.99 | = | $6.92 | Buy it | |
"Ships same or next business day. We Ship to apo/fpo addr. Choose expedited shipping and receive in 2 5 business days within the United States. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. " -- textbooksrus.com @ Ohio, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Good | $4.37 | + | 3.00 | = | $7.37 | Buy it | |
"Good shape, medium wear. shows little to no wear " -- goodwill discount books @ Nevada, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Good | $4.01 | + | 3.50 | = | $7.51 | Buy it | |
"Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. " -- goodwill books @ Oregon, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 16,101 ratings @ 99% positive | Acceptable | $4.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.00 | Buy it | |
"Used Acceptable " -- goodwillnyonline
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 16,101 ratings @ 99% positive | Acceptable | $8.00 | + | 0.00 | = | $8.00 | Buy it | |
"The Elements of Style (4th Edition) isbn : 9780205313426 Title : The Elements of Style (4th Edition) Authors : William Strunk, E. B. White Binding : Hardcover Publisher : Longman Publication Date : Sep 3 1999 Edition : Condition : Used Acceptable Used Acceptable Payment Due to software limitations we only accept PayPal for eBay orders. Please see payment details below. Shipping Multiple shipping options are available for this item. Select the shipping option that is most con... " -- goodwillnyonline @ 11102, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 675 ratings @ 94% positive | Acceptable | $4.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.00 | Buy it | |
"Acceptable Used Acceptable. " -- goodwillnyonline @ NY
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Acceptable | $4.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.00 | Buy it | |
"Used Acceptable. " -- goodwillnyonline @ New York, United States
|
 |
| TextbooksRus no ratings available | Good | $3.89 | + | 4.34 | = | $8.23 | Buy it | |
"In stock. " -- textbooksrus
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 10,436 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $8.23 | + | 0.00 | = | $8.23 | Buy it | |
"The Elements of Style isbn : 9780205313426 Title : The Elements of Style Authors : William Strunk, E. B. White, Roger Angell Binding : Hardcover Publisher : Longman Publication Date : Sep 3 1999 Edition : Condition : Used Good Good shape, medium wear. shows little to no wear About Goodwill of Southern Nevada Goodwill of Southern Nevada, Inc. is a non profit organization that provides education, employment and training for people with disabilities and other special needs to ... " -- goodwillofsouthernnevada @ Nevada, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 1,185 ratings @ 94% positive | Used | $4.36 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.35 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Good to very good. Pages and cover show light wear from regular use. A fine reading copy. H4 " -- quick shipment @ California, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 18,887 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $4.37 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.36 | Buy it | |
"Good shape, medium wear. shows little to no wear " -- goodwilldiscountbooks
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 15,134 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $4.37 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.36 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Good shape, medium wear. shows little to no wear " -- goodwilldiscountbooks @ Nevada, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 795 ratings @ 94% positive | Used | $4.48 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.47 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast shipping and customer service. " -- *we ship daily!* @ California, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 309 ratings @ 92% positive | Good | $4.49 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.48 | Buy it | |
"1999 Hardcover Good " -- goodwill indust. of san diego @ CA
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Good | $4.49 | + | 3.99 | = | $8.48 | Buy it | |
"Good" -- goodwill indust. of san diego @ California, United States
|
 |
| Bookstores Marketplace 5 ratings @ 84% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 2.99 | = | $8.99 | Buy it | |
"Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. " -- bookcellarnh @ New Hampshire, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 31 ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $5.50 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.49 | Buy it | |
"Practically brand new except small wear mark on back cover from being next " -- bkcallahan09
|
 |
| Amazon - Student 387 ratings @ 94% positive | New | | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 24 hours. " -- amazon.com
|
 |
| ValoreBooks Marketplace 929 ratings @ 94% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.95 | = | $9.95 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 days. Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping ( if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. " -- bookcellar @ Nashua, NH
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace Best Value! 2 ratings @ 100% positive | New | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Ships within 24 hours. " -- gently used by college student @ Virginia, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 81 ratings @ 98% positive | Like New | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"perfect condition " -- tulane2012 @ New Orleans, LA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 27,209 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a " -- bookcellarnh
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 27,209 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"Very Good" -- bookcellarnh @ Nashua, NH, United States, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 1,662 ratings @ 94% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"0205313426 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with. . . " -- bookcellarnh @ NH
|
 |
| Textbooks.com Marketplace 1,662 ratings @ 94% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"0205313426 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. " -- bookcellarnh @ NH
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"0205313426 Has moderate shelf and/or corner wear. Great used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. " -- the book cellar @ New Hampshire, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 2,330 ratings @ 96% positive | New | $6.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.00 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Book may contain minor shelf wear. " -- dream books company @ Colorado, United States
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 25,463 ratings @ 99% positive | New | $6.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.00 | Buy it | |
"payment | shipping rates | returns The Elements of Style (4th Edition) [Hardcover] William Strunk, E. B. White (Author) Product Details: Please note: All books are listed via isbn and may be different from stock photo. Hardcover: 105 pagesPublisher: Longman (1999 09 03)isbn: 0205313426Product Dimensions: 0. 6000 inches x 5. 1000 inches x 8. 1000 inchesShipping Weight: 0. 6500 pounds About Dream Books Company, LLC Our company is dedicated to providing you with the best quality pro... " -- dreambooks_co @ Colorado, United States
|
 |
| Textbooks.com Marketplace 313 ratings @ 93% positive | New | $6.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.00 | Buy it | |
"1999 Hardcover New Book may contain minor shelf wear. " -- dream books company, llc @ CO
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $6.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.00 | Buy it | |
"Book may contain minor shelf wear. " -- dream books company, llc @ Colorado, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 42,319 ratings @ 98% positive | New | $6.37 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.36 | Buy it | |
"Hardcover New Book may contain minor shelf wear. " -- alibris_books_07 @ Multiple
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 42,319 ratings @ 98% positive | New | $6.37 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.36 | Buy it | |
"New" -- alibris_books_07 @ Multiple Locations, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 8 ratings | New | $8.07 | + | 3.99 | = | $12.06 | Buy it | |
"BrandNew" -- kebuc10 @ Gainesville, FL
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $9.64 | + | 2.64 | = | $12.28 | Buy it | |
"NEW BOOK" -- greatbookprices @ Maryland, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $8.30 | + | 3.99 | = | $12.29 | Buy it | |
"New Book. Shipped from US " -- paperbackshopus @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 1,185 ratings @ 94% positive | New | $8.45 | + | 3.99 | = | $12.44 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Brand new. Same or next day shipping. " -- quick shipment @ California, United States
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 5/25/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 AUD = 0.9649 USD | |