Interplay: The Process of Interpersonal Communication (9th Edition) by Ronald B. Adler, Lawrence B. Rosenfeld, Russell F. Proctor, Ronald Brian Adler Paperback, 464 Pages, Published 2003 | ISBN-10: 0-19-516707-4 / 0195167074 ISBN-13: 978-0-19-516707-8 / 9780195167078 | | | Now in a new edition, Interplay: The Process of Interpersonal Communication provides a comprehensive ... more » and engaging introduction to communication in interpersonal relationships. Based on an extensive body of scholarship, interplay cites more than 1,000 sources--30% of which are new to the ninth edition--and provides a variety of thought-provoking photos, sidebars, and cartoons that illustrate key points in the text and connect them to everyday life and popular culture. The ninth edition is updated and revised throughout to help make material more clear and useful to students. It provides new information on how people manage their identities on the Internet, how people interpret language in everyday situations, reasons for defensiveness, the role of physical appearance in relational communication, and how technology and gender affect different types of interaction. In addition, the text expands coverage of emotional expression, and extends its balance treatment of gender influences, self-disclosure, and methods of managing privacy in personal relationships. FEATURES OF THE NINTH EDITION ·New-Part IV: Contexts of Interpersonal Communication focuses on some of the most important circumstances that surround human interaction. Dedicated chapters focus on culture (Chapter 12), and work and family (all-new Chapter 13). Each chapter provides context-specific guidelines for communicating effectively. ·New-Self-Assessment Instruments in each chapter allow students to analyze their current communication behavior and its consequences. The behaviors discussed include listening styles, expressing emotions, self-disclosure, and ways to handle aggression. ·Updated-Film Clips at the end of each chapter profile recent feature films-including About a Boy (intimacy and self-disclosure), Ghost World (defensiveness), and Life as a House (the role of touch in relationships)-that illustrate communication concepts from the text. ·Updated-Focus on Research sidebars highlight scholarship that students will find interesting and useful. New profiles address a diverse array of topics, such as the many interpretations of "flaming" in e-mail messages and expressions of intimacy between fathers and sons. ·Updated-The Interplay website: www.oup.com/us/highered/interplay features a wealth of resources on theories, concepts, and skills addressed in the text. The website includes a section titled "Now Playing" that contains reviews of recent films that illustrate communication concepts covered in the text. Other ancillaries include an updated and expanded instructor's manual and a computerized test bank. Interplay: The Process of Interpersonal Communication, 9/e is ideal for freshman and sophomore courses in communication, speech communication, and interpersonal communication. « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Acceptable | £0.64 | + | 1.71 | ≈ | $3.67 | Buy it | |
"acceptable with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. Default Text " -- bay city books @ California, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace Best Value! ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | £0.62 | + | 1.83 | ≈ | $3.83 | Buy it | |
"Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. " -- books squared @ Texas, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | £0.62 | + | 1.83 | ≈ | $3.83 | Buy it | |
"This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. " -- blue cloud books @ Arizona, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Acceptable | £0.62 | + | 1.83 | ≈ | $3.83 | Buy it | |
"NOT NEW BOOK" -- books squared @ Texas, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Acceptable | $1.00 | + | 2.95 | = | $3.95 | Buy it | |
"NOT NEW BOOK" -- motor city books @ Michigan, United States
|
 |
| Better World | Used | $3.98 | + | 0.00 | = | $3.98 | Buy it | |
"100% Money Back Guarantee. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! "
|
 |
| Biblio.co.uk Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $1.00 | + | 3.00 | = | $4.00 | Buy it | |
"Oxford University Press, usa. Used Acceptable. acceptable with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text " -- bay city books, llc @ United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 32,031 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $0.11 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.10 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. May contain highlighting and/or notes, some shelf wear. Please select Expedited shipping for faster delivery. " -- hpboutlet ohio @ Ohio, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 22,564 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $0.11 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.10 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. acceptable with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text " -- baycitybooks @ California, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 42,227 ratings @ 94% positive | Used | $0.12 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.11 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. May contain highlighting/markings or cover wear. Book in acceptable condition. Standard shipping arrives within 6 8 business days. This item does not include any CDs, Infotracs, Access cards or other supplementary material. " -- belltowerbooks @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 19,855 ratings @ 96% positive | Used | $0.15 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.14 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 9th Edition. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. " -- bunches_of_books @ Kentucky, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 30,658 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as " -- books_squared @ Dallas, TX
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 108,081 ratings @ 98% positive | Very Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"9th Edition. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May " -- bunches_of_books @ Multiple
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 5,791 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"Selection as wide as the Mississippi. " -- silver_arch_books @ St Louis, MO
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 13,871 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"Blue Cloud Books – Hot deals from the land of the sun. " -- blue_cloud_books @ Phoenix, AZ
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied " -- thrift_books
|
 |
| ValoreBooks Marketplace 18,355 ratings @ 94% positive | Very Good | $0.77 | + | 3.95 | = | $4.72 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 days. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! " -- better world books @ Mishawaka, IN
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace no ratings available | Very Good | $0.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.98 | Buy it | |
"9th Edition. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. " -- bunches of books @ Kentucky, United States
|
 |
| Better World | Very Good | $4.98 | + | 0.00 | = | $4.98 | Buy it | |
"Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! "
|
 |
| Buy.com Marketplace ratings @ 1% positive | Very Good | $1.21 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.20 | Buy it | |
"Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days. Ships from NV, United States.Softcover Very good Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. " -- alibris marketplace
|
 |
| TextbookX Marketplace no ratings available | Very Good | $1.11 | + | 4.96 | = | $6.07 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 2 3 days. This book shows minor wear and is in very good condition. Blue Cloud Books Hot deals from the land of the sun. " -- blue cloud books @ Phoenix, AZ
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $4.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $7.49 | Buy it | |
"I had this book for one semester. No writings on the inside. The book looks " -- ad_wiyat
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $5.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $8.49 | Buy it | |
"some highlighting " -- gueritapecosa
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $5.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $8.49 | Buy it | |
"looks brand new no pages missing or marks on it " -- drizzle624
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $5.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $8.49 | Buy it | |
"No hightlights or torn pages " -- anjiline28
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 94% positive | New | $6.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $9.49 | Buy it | |
-- taylorcampus
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $12.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $15.49 | Buy it | |
-- jerbear3030
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 99% positive | New | $15.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $19.24 | Buy it | |
"Brand New! Ships Fast! " -- castle_rock_media
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace ratings @ 97% positive | New | $17.96 | + | 3.49 | = | $21.45 | Buy it | |
"New item in excellent condition. Satisfaction guaranteed! " -- techdirectllc
|
 |
| Fish Pond.com.au ships from Australia | New | AU$ 10.06 | + | 15.54 | ≈ | $25.65 | Buy it | |
|
 |
| Biblio.co.uk Marketplace no ratings available | New | $25.62 | + | 4.50 | = | $30.12 | Buy it | |
"Oxford University Press, usa, 2003 07 31. Paperback. New. 5 star customer service! great books, great prices! " -- american book fairs @ United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace no ratings available | New | $28.19 | + | 3.99 | = | $32.18 | Buy it | |
"new condition other than publishers remainder mark! " -- american book fairs @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace no ratings available | New | $3 off $44.96 | + | 3.99 | = | $45.95 | Buy it | |
"0195167074 Ships fast! Free tracking numbers! " -- booksuneed4college&cheap @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| TextbooksRus Marketplace 2 ratings @ 90% positive | New | $44.96 | + | 2.99 | = | $47.95 | Buy it | |
"Ships fast! Free tracking numbers! " -- tara's textbooks @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Bookstores ratings @ 90% positive | New | $44.96 | + | 2.99 | = | $47.95 | Buy it | |
"Ships fast! Free tracking numbers! " -- tara's textbooks @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $28.19 | + | 19.95 | = | $48.14 | Buy it | |
"2003 07 31 Paperback New NEW condition other than publishers remainder mark! " -- american book fairs pa @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Biblio.co.uk Marketplace no ratings available | New | $44.96 | + | 3.50 | = | $48.46 | Buy it | |
"Oxford University Press, usa. paperback. 0195167074 Ships fast! Free tracking numbers! . New. " -- booksuneed4college&cheap @ United States
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 5/18/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 GBP = 1.51665 USD 1 AUD = 0.97285 USD | |