What Does It All Mean?: A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy (1st Edition Thus Edition) by Thomas Nagel, Nagel Paperback, 112 Pages, Published 1987 | ISBN-10: 0-19-505216-1 / 0195052161 ISBN-13: 978-0-19-505216-9 / 9780195052169 | | | In this cogent and accessible introduction to philosophy, the distinguished author of Mortal Questio ... more »ns and The View From Nowhere sets forth the central problems of philosophical inquiry for the beginning student. Arguing that the best way to learn about philosophy is to think about its questions directly, Thomas Nagel considers possible solutions to nine problems--knowledge of the world beyond our minds, knowledge of other minds, the mind-body problem, free will, the basis of morality, right and wrong, the nature of death, the meaning of life, and the meaning of words. Although he states his own opinions clearly, Nagel leaves these fundamental questions open, allowing students to entertain other solutions and encouraging them to think for themselves. « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace Best Value! no ratings available | Good | $1.60 | + | 3.49 | = | $5.09 | Buy it | |
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 195,333 ratings @ 99% positive | Acceptable | $5.31 | + | 0.00 | = | $5.31 | Buy it | |
"What Does It All Mean?: A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy Thomas Nagel isbn: 9780195052169 Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Published date: Oct 15 1987 Paperback comments: Used Acceptable Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ. sku: n1 05 a 17 1489 Shipping will be reimbursed by Seller if return is due to Seller error. Please contact Seller before any returns are made. ... " -- goodwillbks @ 97123, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $1.45 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.44 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Used Acceptable. highlighting on pages, covers scuffed and dirty, edges scuffed and corners curled, used book stickers on back and spine, creases on front cover, page corners curled Please read our Seller Info and Policies prior to placing your order. " -- goodwill industries of southern arizona @ Arizona, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Acceptable | $1.45 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.44 | Buy it | |
"Used Acceptable. highlighting on pages, covers scuffed and dirty, edges scuffed and corners curled, used book stickers on back and spine, creases on front cover, page corners curled Please read our Seller Info and Policies prior to placing your order. " -- goodwill industries of sa @ Arizona, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $1.46 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.45 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Standard used condition. Thousands of books shipped daily! " -- internationalbooks @ Ohio, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Good | $1.45 | + | 4.00 | = | $5.45 | Buy it | |
". Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. . Used Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Our Business is Changing Lives. " -- sacbooks @ California, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $1.47 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.46 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. . Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. . Used Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Our Business is Changing Lives. " -- sacbooks @ California, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $1.48 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.47 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. text unmarked very slight cover wear " -- floturc @ Florida, United States
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 15,659 ratings @ 99% positive | Acceptable | $5.87 | + | 0.00 | = | $5.87 | Buy it | |
"What Does It All Mean?: A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy isbn : 9780195052169 Title : What Does It All Mean?: A Very Short Introduction to Philosophy Authors : Nagel, Thomas Binding : Paperback Publisher : Oxford University Press, USA Publication Date : Oct 15 1987 Edition : Condition : Used Acceptable Used Acceptable. highlighting on pages, covers scuffed and dirty, edges scuffed and corners curled, used book stickers on back and spine, creases on front cover, pa... " -- tucsongoodwill @ Arizona, United States
|
 |
| Textbooks.com Marketplace 153 ratings @ 92% positive | Acceptable | $1.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.98 | Buy it | |
"Acceptable Used Acceptable. highlighting on pages, covers scuffed and dirty, edges scuffed and corners curled, used book stickers on back and spine, creases on front cover, page corners curled Please read our Seller Info and Policies prior to placing your order. " -- goodwill industries of sa @ AZ
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 153 ratings @ 92% positive | Acceptable | $1.99 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.98 | Buy it | |
"Acceptable Used Acceptable. highlighting on pages, covers scuffed and dirty, edges scuffed and corners curled, . . . " -- goodwill industries of sa @ AZ
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | Used | $2.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. writing and highlighting in book edge and corner wear " -- azcv @ Arizona, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available ships from United Kingdom | Used | $2.26 | + | 3.99 | = | $6.25 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. all books shipped via airmail within 1 day of purchase! " -- sn books ltd @ United Kingdom
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Good | $2.95 | + | 3.99 | = | $6.94 | Buy it | |
"Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Our Business is Changing Lives. " -- sacbooks @ California, United States
|
 |
| TextbookX Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Good | $3.33 | + | 4.96 | = | $8.29 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 2 3 days. Discoloration, Tanning or Foxing on cover and pages. Used Good. Sound copy (Mild Reading Wear). May have scuffs or missing DJ. May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. & quot; Our Business is Changing Lives. & quot; " -- sacbooks @ Sacramento, CA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 38,800 ratings @ 96% positive | Very Good | $5.80 | + | 3.49 | = | $9.29 | Buy it | |
"Very nice and tight used book. Minor markings. " -- techdirectllc
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace no ratings available | Like New | $5.99 | + | 3.49 | = | $9.48 | Buy it | |
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | Very Good | $5.51 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.50 | Buy it | |
"Used book in very good condition. May contain some markings, minor cover/shelf wear. Accessories such as CD, dvd, access code etc. may not be included. Fast Shipping. Prompt Customer Service. Satisfaction guaranteed. " -- amazingbookdeals @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 43,332 ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $6.31 | + | 3.49 | = | $9.80 | Buy it | |
"like new/unread! Text is Clean and Unmarked! Be Sure to Compare " -- bellwetherbooks_usa
|
 |
| Biblio Marketplace no ratings available | Like New | $6.31 | + | 3.50 | = | $9.81 | Buy it | |
"Oxford University Press, usa. Paperback. 0195052161 like new/unread! Text is Clean and Unmarked! Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing Has a small black line on edge of pages. PA Sales Tax is included in purchase price. . Fine. 1987 10 15. 1st Edition Thus. " -- spellbound @ United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 47,822 ratings @ 98% positive | Like New | $6.69 | + | 3.49 | = | $10.18 | Buy it | |
"Softcover 1st Edition Thus Fine 0195052161 like new/unread! ! ! Text is " -- alibris_books_08
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 47,822 ratings @ 98% positive | Like New | $6.69 | + | 3.49 | = | $10.18 | Buy it | |
"Like New" -- alibris_books_08 @ Multiple Locations, United States
|
 |
| Textbooks.com Marketplace 10,304 ratings @ 96% positive | Like New | $6.31 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.30 | Buy it | |
"1987 10 15 Paperback 1st Edition Thus Fine 0195052161 like new/unread! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing Has a small black line on edge of pages. " -- spellbound pa @ PA
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 10,304 ratings @ 96% positive | Like New | $6.31 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.30 | Buy it | |
"1987 10 15 Paperback 1st Edition Thus Fine 0195052161 like new/unread! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! Be Su. . . " -- spellbound pa @ PA
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $6.31 | + | 3.99 | = | $10.30 | Buy it | |
"0195052161 like new/unread! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing Has a small black line on edge of pages. " -- spellbound @ Pennsylvania, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 43,332 ratings @ 99% positive | Like New | $7.19 | + | 3.49 | = | $10.68 | Buy it | |
"like new/unread! Text is Clean and Unmarked! Be Sure to Compare Seller " -- bellwetherbooks_usa @ Pittsburgh, PA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 18,026 ratings @ 98% positive | Like New | $7.62 | + | 3.49 | = | $11.11 | Buy it | |
"Softcover 1st Edition Thus Fine 0195052161 like new/unread! ! ! Text is Clean and " -- alibris_books_02 @ Multiple
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $8.50 | + | 3.99 | = | $12.49 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. " -- mariaartisthing @ Florida, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 456 ratings @ 98% positive | New | $9.95 | + | 3.99 | = | $13.94 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. softcover . . . . shiny cover front and back . . . . spine is fine and is not creased . . . corners are sharp . . . pages are clean, crisp and unmarked . . . no creases, no tears and no curling . . . no shelf, edge or cover wear . . . careful packaging . . . . very fast shipping . . . . ships from tn in 12 24 hrs . . . " -- becky's books 2009 @ Tennessee, United States
|
 |
| Amazon - Student no ratings available | New | | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 24 hours. " -- amazon.com
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace no ratings available | New | $14.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $17.99 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. New, Sat on book case shelf " -- ztk @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 54,547 ratings @ 96% positive | New | $14.77 | + | 3.99 | = | $18.76 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Unused item in excellent condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. " -- bordeebook @ United States
|
 |
| GoHastings | New | $17.96 | + | 0.96 | = | $18.92 | Buy it | |
"Usually Ships Within 48 Hours. "
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 86,217 ratings @ 99% positive ships from United Kingdom | New | AU$ 19.27 | + | 0.00 | ≈ | $19.00 | Buy it | |
"The Book Depository with availability on over a million titlesWhat Does it All Mean? (Paperback)Description: Brand New with Free Worldwide Delivery. In this lucid and accessible book, Thomas Nagel explores the central questions of philosophy thoughtfully, clearly, and with humour. He demonstrates that philosophy is an indispensable key to understanding our lives, and far from being an arcane academic discipline, can be enjoyed by all. Delivery information We despatch via Royal Mail Pr... " -- thebookdepository @ Gloucester, UK, United Kingdom
|
 |
| Book Depository | New | $19.95 | + | 0.00 | = | $19.95 | Buy it | |
"Usually dispatched within 48 hours. "
|
 |
| Book Depository.co.uk ships from United Kingdom | New | $19.96 | + | 0.00 | = | $19.96 | Buy it | |
"Usually dispatched within 48 hours. "
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 192,915 ratings @ 92% positive | New | $17.92 | + | 3.49 | = | $21.41 | Buy it | |
"Brand New " -- indoo_half
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $18.21 | + | 3.25 | = | $21.46 | Buy it | |
"Brand New " -- indoo @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Amazon  no ratings available | New | $17.68 | + | 3.99 | = | $21.67 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 24 hours. " -- amazon.com
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 6/17/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 AUD = 0.95732 USD 1 GBP = 1.57316 USD | |