The Truth about Customers (1st Edition) by Michael R. Solomon, Michael G. Solomon Paperback, 224 Pages, Published 2008 | ISBN-10: 0-13-714226-9 / 0137142269 ISBN-13: 978-0-13-714226-2 / 9780137142262 | | | Customers demystified! How you can move them to buy...buy more...and keep on buying! The truth ... more » about what customers really want, think, and feel The truth about keeping current customers happyâand loyal The truth about the newest trends and advances in consumer behavior Simply the best thinking THE TRUTH AND NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH This book reveals 50 bite-size, easy-to-use techniques for finding and keeping highly profitable customers “Michael Solomon’s The Truth About What Customers Want contains great insights into consumer behavior and is a must-have tool for anyone working in a consumer-driven field. His 50 truths take the guesswork out of marketing intelligence and give insight into navigating today’s technology-driven world.” Tim Dunphy, Senior Marketing Manager, Consumer Insights, Black & Decker Introduction ix Truth 1 Your customers want a relationship, not a one-night stand 1 Truth 2 Design it, and they will come 5 Truth 3 Sensory marketing–smells like profits 9 Truth 4 Pardon me, is that a breast in your Coke? 13 Truth 5 One man’s goose⦠17 Truth 6 Throw âem a bone, and they’ll no longer roam 21 Truth 7 Stay in their minds–if you can 25 Truth 8 These are the good old days 29 Truth 9 Why ask why? Understand consumers’ motives to meet their needs 33 Truth 10 He who dies with the most toys wins 37 Truth 11 Your customers are looking for greener pastures 41 Truth 12 “Because I’m worth it” 45 Truth 13 Love me, love my avatar 49 Truth 14 You really are what you wear 53 Truth 15 Real men don’t eat quiche (but they do moisturize) 57 Truth 16 Girls just want to have fun 61 Truth 17 Queer eye for the spending guy 65 Truth 18 Yesterday’s chubby is today’s voluptuous 69 Truth 19 Men want to sleep with their cars 73 Truth 20 Your PC is trying to kill you 77 Truth 21 Birds of a feather buy together 81 Truth 22 Sell wine spritzers to squash players 85 Truth 23 They think your product sucks–but that’s not a bad thing 89 Truth 24 When to sell the steak, when to sell the sizzle 93 Truth 25 People are dumber than robots (lazier, too) 97 Truth 26 Your customers have your brand on the brain 101 Truth 27 Let their mouseclicks do the walking 105 Truth 28 Nothing shouts quality like leather from Poland 111 Truth 29 Consider investing in a drive-thru mortuary 115 Truth 30 Go to the Gemba 119 Truth 31 Your customers want to be like Mike (or someone like him) 123 Truth 32 Go tribal 127 Truth 33 People like to do their own thing–so long as it’s everyone else’s thing too 131 Truth 34 Catch a buzz 135 Truth 35 Go with the flow–get shopmobbed today 139 Truth 36 Find the market maven, and the rest is gravy 143 Truth 37 Hundreds of housewives can predict your company’s future 147 Truth 38 Know who wears the pants in the family 149 Truth 39 Youth is wasted on the young 153 Truth 40 Make millions on Millennials 157 Truth 41 Grownups don’t grow up anymore 161 Truth 42 Dollar stores make good cents 165 Truth 43 The rich are different 169 Truth 44 Out with the ketchup, in with the salsa 173 Truth 45 Look for fly-fishing born-again environmentalist jazz-loving Harry Potter freaks 177 Truth 46 Ronald McDonald is related to Luke Skywalker 181 Truth 47 Sign a caveman to endorse your product 185 Truth 48 Make your brand a fortress brand–and make mine a Guinness 189 Truth 49 Turn a (pet) rock into gold 193 Truth 50 Think globally, act locally 197 References 201 About the Author 209 « less |
|
  |
 |
 | Store | Condition | Price | + | ship | = | Total | |  |
|---|
 |
| Abebooks.co.uk Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Good | £0.62 | + | 1.83 | ≈ | $3.94 | Buy it | |
"Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. " -- atlanta book company @ Georgia, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace Best Value! ratings @ 100% positive | Very Good | $1.00 | + | 2.95 | = | $3.95 | Buy it | |
"Very good condition book only shows a small amount of wear! " -- sierra nevada books @ Nevada, United States
|
 |
| Thrift Books Marketplace no ratings available at Textbook Stripmall | Good | $3.98 | + | 0.00 | = | $3.98 | Buy it | |
-- thrift books @ GA
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 40,304 ratings @ 98% positive | Used | $0.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.00 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials; notes or highlighting may be present. " -- hpboutlet ohio @ Ohio, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 60,676 ratings @ 96% positive | Used | $0.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.00 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. CD Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. " -- atlantabookcompany @ Georgia, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 21,031 ratings @ 96% positive | Used | $0.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.00 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. Very good condition book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world! " -- sierra nevada books @ Nevada, United States
|
 |
| Textbooks.com Marketplace 8,895 ratings @ 92% positive | Good | $0.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.00 | Buy it | |
"CD Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. " -- atlantabookcompany @ GA
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 8,863 ratings @ 92% positive | Good | $0.01 | + | 3.99 | = | $4.00 | Buy it | |
"CD Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. . . . " -- atlantabookcompany @ GA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 95,142 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"CD Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages " -- atlantabookcompany @ Atlanta, GA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 6,475 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"Some shelf wear, corners/edges worn/bent, may not include cdroms or access codes, Product Category : BooksISBN : 0137142269Title : The Truth About What Customers WantEAN : 9780137142262Authors : Solomon, Michael R. Binding : PaperbackPublisher : ft PressPublication Date : 2008 10 26Pages : 224Signed : FalseFirst Edition : FalseDust Jacket : FalseList Price (msrp) : 22. 99 Height : 0. 6300 inchesWidth : 5. 4300 inchesLength : 8. 5000 inchesWeight : 0. 7900 poundsCondition ... " -- hpboutletohio @ Columbus, OH
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 99,542 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $0.75 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.24 | Buy it | |
"Product Category : BooksISBN : 0137142269Title : The Truth About What Customers WantEAN : 9780137142262Authors : Michael R. SolomonBinding : PaperbackPublisher : ft PressPublication Date : 2008 10 26Pages : 224Signed : FalseFirst Edition : FalseDust Jacket : FalseList Price (msrp) : 20. 99 Height : 0. 6300 inchesWidth : 5. 4300 inchesLength : 8. 5000 inchesWeight : 0. 7900 poundsKeywords : Customer Service, Consumer Behavior, Research, MarketingCondition : Good " -- seattlegoodwillbooks @ Seattle, WA
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 12,164 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $1.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.49 | Buy it | |
"This copy is missing the included CD. please note: The delivery estimate for this " -- peachlandbooks @ Atlanta, GA
|
 |
| eBay Buy it Now 12,164 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $1.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.49 | Buy it | |
"Good" -- peachlandbooks @ Atlanta, GA, United States, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 33,384 ratings @ 98% positive | Good | $1.05 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.54 | Buy it | |
"Softcover Good CD Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear " -- alibris_movies @ Multiple
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 16,151 ratings @ 99% positive | Good | $1.05 | + | 3.49 | = | $4.54 | Buy it | |
"Softcover Good " -- alibris_books_05 @ Multiple
|
 |
| Better World Marketplace | Very Good | $4.94 | + | 0.00 | = | $4.94 | Buy it | |
"Very good condition book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world! "
|
 |
| Buy.com Marketplace 1,040 ratings | Very Good | $1.21 | + | 3.99 | = | $5.20 | Buy it | |
"Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days. Ships from NV, United States.Softcover Very good condition book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world! " -- alibris media 2
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 1,726 ratings @ 99% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.49 | = | $9.49 | Buy it | |
"Very good condition book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used " -- sierra_nevada_books @ Reno, NV
|
 |
| ValoreBooks Marketplace 8 ratings @ 88% positive | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.95 | = | $9.95 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 days. Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements. " -- booksleuth @ Multiple Locations
|
 |
| eCampus Marketplace no ratings available | Very Good | $6.00 | + | 3.99 | = | $9.99 | Buy it | |
"Note: This seller does not offer expedited shipping. Fast Shipping ! Used books may not include access codes, CDs or other supplements. " -- booksleuth @ California, United States
|
 |
| ValoreBooks Marketplace 71 ratings @ 90% positive | New | $7.45 | + | 3.95 | = | $11.40 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 days. NEW IT IS brand NEW and it is without a remainder mark " -- phippsph9 @ Rockford, IL
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 3,848 ratings @ 98% positive | New | $7.45 | + | 3.99 | = | $11.44 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. NEW IT IS brand NEW and it is without a remainder mark " -- ph9 @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| Alibris Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $7.45 | + | 3.99 | = | $11.44 | Buy it | |
"new it IS brand NEW and it is without a remainder mark. " -- mary phipps @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| Barnes & Noble Marketplace 794 ratings @ 94% positive | New | $7.45 | + | 3.99 | = | $11.44 | Buy it | |
"2008 10 26 Paperback New new it IS brand NEW and it is without a remainder mark. " -- mary phipps fl @ IL
|
 |
| Buy.com Marketplace 1,040 ratings | New | $7.80 | + | 3.99 | = | $11.79 | Buy it | |
"Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days. Ships from NV, United States.Softcover New new it IS brand NEW and it is without a remainder mark. " -- alibris media 2
|
 |
| TextbookX Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | Like New | $8.39 | + | 4.96 | = | $13.35 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 2 3 days. new it IS brand NEW and it is without a remainder mark. " -- mary phipps @ Rockford, IL
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 2,436 ratings @ 96% positive | New | $12.20 | + | 3.49 | = | $15.69 | Buy it | |
"NEW IT IS brand NEW and it is without a remainder mark " -- booking2 @ Rockford, IL
|
 |
| Books A Million Marketplace no ratings available | New | $9.45 | + | 6.98 | = | $16.43 | Buy it | |
"New" -- mary phipps
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 100% positive | New | $14.23 | + | 2.64 | = | $16.87 | Buy it | |
"NEW BOOK" -- greatbookprices @ Illinois, United States
|
 |
| Abebooks Marketplace ratings @ 80% positive | New | $13.63 | + | 3.25 | = | $16.88 | Buy it | |
"New " -- indoo @ New Jersey, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 25,385 ratings @ 92% positive | New | $13.32 | + | 3.99 | = | $17.31 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Ships from multiple US locations, will ship International. Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4 14 business days for delivery. Over 1, 000, 000 customers served. " -- superbookdeals @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Amazon Marketplace 26 ratings @ 100% positive | New | $13.66 | + | 3.99 | = | $17.65 | Buy it | |
"Usually ships in 1 2 business days. brand new book. we ship daily with free tracking number. " -- miraclestores @ Indiana, United States
|
 |
| Half.com Marketplace 191,937 ratings @ 92% positive | New | $14.38 | + | 3.49 | = | $17.87 | Buy it | |
"Brand New " -- indoo_half @ Avenel, NJ
|
 |
| | |
 |
| International currency rates last updated: 6/19/2013 (conversions include 3% transaction fee) 1 GBP = 1.56314 USD | |